CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 806201

Ms. Joan M. Stiefel
Vice President, U.S. Division
Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
P.O. Box 10855
Rockville, Maryland 20849-0855

RE: The tariff classification of TENCAB (Surface Active Agent) from Belize.

Dear Ms. Stiefel:

In your letter dated January 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, TENCAB contains the following ingredients:

Sodium and potassium alkysulphate +/-47% Superfatting and binder agents +/-46% Water +/- 7% Silica < 1% Chloride < 0.1%

The U.S. Customs Service Laboratory described this product as white waxy chips and granules, a preparation of an organic non-aromatic anionic surface active agent. According to the importer, it is used in the manufacture of toilet soap.

The applicable subheading for the TENCAB will be 3402.11.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations(including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:... Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3402.11.5050 HTS, which are products of Belize, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport